Harry Wright International Swimming Lessons in Hong Kong - Harry Wright International
 

News

Long Course Age Group Championships at Kowloon Park Swimming Pool on November 2nd – 4th, 2018
11/15/2018




This year’s long course age group championships were held once more at the Kowloon Park swimming pool. The AG Champs is the major long course competition that many of the HWI/SCA swimmers have been preparing for in the past two month. Like every year many of our 62 swimmers that competed in the meet had to overcome a number of hurdles in the run up and preparation, for the toughest and highest level age group meet in Hong Kong.

Some of our swimmers preparation was hampered by their school taking them on long trips in the Asia Pacific region whilst those boys and girls that attend Band 1 local schools had to manage to race in the Division 1 finals just 7 days before the Age Group Championships.

Considering all obstacles that the team had to overcome our 28 girls and 32 boys that competed have done a great job.

Age Champs Medals and Top 8 Ranks over 3 days:

Anthea Wong (15 yrs.) - Gold in the 100 m Butterfly in 1:02.96 Gold in 200 m Butterfly in 2:19.65

Keith Sin (23 yrs.) - Gold 400 m IM in 4:44.72 Silver 1500 Freestyle in 16:43.71

Jody Lee (12 yrs.) - Silver 200 m Butterfly in 2:29.04, Bronze 100 m Butterfly in 1:06.26

Sarah Chu (13 yrs.) - Bronze 100 m Freestyle in 1:00.13

Peony Lee (11 yrs.) - Bronze 100 m Butterfly in 1:08.86 Bronze in 50 m Butterfly in 30.88

Relay Medalists:

12 under 4 x 50 M Freestyle - Bronze

Nicole De Pre 29.57

Jamie Chan 31.74

Annika Chu 30.11

Sophie Donohugh 29.09

Besides Medal winners in individual events who all have scored in other events in the top 8 and have been mentioned above the following “Top 8” swims have been achieved by:

Sharon Chan (17) 50m Freestyle 5th - 27.53

Charmaine Chan (12) 100 m Breaststroke 7th - 1:21.31

Annika Chu (12 yrs.) - 200 m Freestyle 8th - 2:22.01

Nicole De Pree (12 yrs.) - 50 m Freestyle 5th - 29.54 and 7th 100 m Freestyle 1:05.34

Sophie Donohugh (12 yrs.) - 6th 100 m Freestyle 1:05.13 and 50 m Freestyle in 29.62 and 7th in 200 m Freestyle in 2:21.90

Olivia Du (13 yrs.) 7th in 800 m Freestyle in 9:42.98 and 8th in 400 m Freestyle in 4:41.26

Summer Lam (13 yrs.) 8th in 100 m Butterfly in 1:08.58 and 7th in the 400 m Freestyle in 4:40.56

Malin Leven (15 yrs.) - 4th in the 200 m Backstroke in 2:29.68 and 5th in the 100 m Backstroke in 1:09.67

Kylie Woo (17 yrs.) - 4th 100 m Backstroke in 1:08.57

Wong Ho Kiu (20 yrs.) - 8th in 50 m Breaststroke

Yau Kap Fong (15 yrs.) - 6th in the 50 m Butterfly in 26.97 and 8th in 50 m Freestyle in 25.37

Jude Cheng (10 yrs.) - 7th in the 100 m Breaststroke in 1:28.56

Chung Cheuk Hei Matthew (20 yrs.) -6th in the 100 m Backstroke in 1:05.15 and 4th in the 50 m Backstroke in 27.82

Oscar Coggins (19 yrs.) 5th in the 1500 m Freestyle in 17:22.41

Alvin Ip (16 yrs.) 7th in the 50 m Breaststroke in 31.20

Taka Leong (12 yrs.) - 4th in the 100 m Breaststroke in 1:16.59 and 5th in the 50 m Breaststroke in 34.91

Aleksandr Nikulin (10 yrs.) - 8th in the 50 m Freestyle in 31.03

Besides those swimmers that made it into the “Top 8”ranking in their age group and won points towards the South China Athletic Association Club Point Score the following swimmers have done an outstanding job by improving their personal best time in all events or a large number of events that they were competing in:

Kimberly Hobson (14 yrs.) 5 out of 6

Katrina Hsieh (13 yrs.) 3 out of 4

Jason Lee (14 yrs.) 3 out of 3

Chan Tsz Kei (13 yrs.) 3 out of 3

Cheng Yan Shek Isaac (12 yrs.) 3 out of 3

Michelle Lam (15 yrs.) 2 out of 3

Ng Chung Hin Navin (11 yrs.) 2 out of 3

Qiu Junhao (10 yrs.) 2 out of 3

Fermin So (16 yrs.) 2 out of 3

Georgina Tso (9 yrs.) 2 out of 2

Zen Lon (12 yrs.) 2 out of 2

St. John Smith (12 yrs.) 2 out of 2

Chan Tsz Wing Sophie (10 yrs.) 2 out of 2

Marcel Hofstede (11 yrs.) 2 out of 2

Leung Man Shun Anson (15 yrs.) 2 out of 2

Leila Pimlott (12 yrs.) 2 out of 2

Well done to everyone who swam! We now set out on a 26 week journey to prepare for the Short Course Age Group Championships that will be held at the Shing Mun Valley Pool on March 8th – 10th, 2019.

Back